CUPRESSUS TORULOSA

Back
Cupressus torulosa

CUPRESSUS TORULOSA

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive evergreen conifer is found on limestone terrain in the western Himalaya from 300–2,800 metres (980–9,200 ft) although in cultivation it will adapt to most soils. Cones appear in February-March, and incense is derived from the sap and bark. The wood, which is hard and very durable is used for general construction. Trees are slow growing in most of Britain, though growth is usually much faster in S.W. England and S. Ireland

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Cupressaceae

Common name:Himalayan cypress, Bhutan cypress,

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:5.0-20.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free