LIVISTONA CHINENSIS

Back

LIVISTONA CHINENSIS

$4.44 / packet

In stock

Description

This much-loved fan palm has been popular since Victorian times and makes a superb potted palm for the home or terrace. In warmer climates over a period of years it grows into a handsome, medium-sized tree with a slender trunk and is cultivated in the tropical and subtropical specialty plant nursery industry for use as an ornamental tree in gardens and conservatories. The broad, lime green leaves have elegantly drooping and curled tips, which gives rise to its other name, "Fountain palm." The fruits, which are produced in large numbers, are an attractive bright blue. It shows a good tolerance to cold and frost and may be used in the sheltered temperate garden, but will also happily accept hot and humid tropical condition. The common name is something of a misnomer since it is actually native to Japan's Ryukyu Islands and Volcano Islands and also is native to Southern Japan, Taiwan and several islands in the South China Sea.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:Chinese Fan Palm, Fountain Palm

Classification:Half hardy tree, Half hardy shrub

Height:10.0-15.0m

Packet Content:5 huge seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free