MALVA 'MYSTIC MERLIN'

Back

MALVA 'MYSTIC MERLIN'

$3.70 / packet

In stock

Description

This new seed strain produces plants varying in both flower size and colour, which can range through reds, violets and blues as well as the usual pink. A lovely long-flowering, semi herbaceous, hardy plant, it is easy to grow and requires very little care. In the past, these flowers were spread on doorways and woven into garlands or chaplets for celebrating May Day.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:MALVA SYLVESTRIS VAR. MAURITIANA 'MYSTIC MERLIN' High Mallow, Tall Mallow

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:15 min (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free