CLEMATIS CHINENSIS

Back
Clematis chinensis

CLEMATIS CHINENSIS

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

This hardy, late-flowering, deciduous clematis opens heavy masses of fragrant, white, propeller-like flowers held within fine ferny foliage, from September to October, the seeds ripening from Oct to November. From Hallasan and Cheju in S Korea, the roots are used in chinese medicine, and are known for their sedative, pain-relieving, and antibacterial qualities, but we do not recommend this use!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. Seeds usually germinate best cold at below 10 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 3-6 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Chinese Clematis

Classification:Hardy climber

Packet Content:10 good seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free