SENNA CORYMBOSA

Back

SENNA CORYMBOSA

$4.02 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive, fast-growing South American shrub bears racemes of bright yellow flowers on a bush which forms a broad rounded shape that responds well to pruning, when it responds with a dramatic display of its distinctive five-petaled flowers that are a magnet to pollinators. It is cold-tolerant and will take a few degrees of frost but is not truly hardy in Great Britain except in frost-free coastal areas. It does well if grown in a large container and is brought indoors in the winter to a warm glasshouse or conservatory. It can lose its leaves in periods of cold weather and all watering should stop during the winter to give it a rest.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in a sheltered spot in the UK, or in a large container.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Buttercup Bush, Adipera corymbosa, Cassia corymbosa, Cassia crassifolia, Cassia falcata, Chamaefistula corymbosa

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free