BERBERIDOPSIS BECKLERI

Back
Berberidopsisbeckleri

BERBERIDOPSIS BECKLERI

$3.65 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare climber/twiner or low shrub bears smooth, ivy-like leaves and bunches of pendulous pink flowers. Its habit and foliage give it a marked resemblance to the lapageria from Chile, although this unique plant comes from New South Wales, Australia. It does best in soil which has been well cultivated before planting and contains organic material or peat.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Flacourtiaceae

Common name: MONTANE TAPE VINE, MOUNTAIN REDBERRY VINE

Height:50cm-1.5m

Packet Content:10+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free