ALCEA FICIFOLIA PINK

Back
Pink fig hollyhock

ALCEA FICIFOLIA PINK

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Lovely pink floppy flowers open in all shades of pink on these tall stately plants. The fig leafed, or Antwerp Hollyhocks are well known for being resistant to Hollyhock rust, giving these lovely plants extra value. They will self seed where happy making gorgeous, 'Cottage Garden' drifts.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Pink Fig Leaf Hollyhock

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free