DACTYLORHIZA FOLIOSA

Back
Dactylorhiza foliosa

DACTYLORHIZA FOLIOSA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful spectacular Madeiran Orchid is a must for any flower border as its striking flower spikes double up every year. It will grow in any soil, and in fact does best in impoverished or un-manured conditions and prefers full sun, flowering in June with truly exceptionally large blooms.

Sowing Advice

Important. Do not sow seeds in pots or trays, they will not germinate. Just sprinkle directly onto undisturbed ground, or even a wild grassy area. Please be very patient as they are very slow indeed to come up and you will see no seedlings for at least a year. Do not move them until fully-grown as they grow best where they have chosen to germinate. Please be patient as they are worth the wait.

Key Facts

Family:Orchidacea

Common name:Orchis maderense, Dactylorhiza maderense

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free