ARGEMONE MEXICANA

Back

ARGEMONE MEXICANA

$3.50 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, glistening poppy flowers, on dividing stems open on this famous plant that bears marbled, prickly leaves. Originating from Mexico, this very hardy pioneer plant is tolerant of drought and poor soil. Its yellow latex has been used medicinally by many people including those in its native area, the Natives of the western US and parts of Mexico. There is also unreliable evidence that Argemone mexicana has been used as an aphrodisiac, but we definitely do not recommend these uses.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a well-drained spot. May be also planted in situ in spring.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Mexican poppy, Mexican prickly poppy, Flowering thistle, cardo, cardosanto

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free