PETUNIA 'SALMON VELVET' F1

Back

PETUNIA 'SALMON VELVET' F1

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This best-ever trailing petunia from seed can outperform expensive cutting-raised Surfinia Petunias. It will produce trailing stems up to 1m (3ft) in length, which are continuously smothered in bright salmon-pink blooms all summer long until the first frosts. It is also ideal in borders, where it will make dazzling ground cover.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Petunia hybrida 'Salmon Velvet' F1

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free