VIOLA HYBRIDA 'ROSE SHADES'

Back

VIOLA HYBRIDA 'ROSE SHADES'

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

A delightful bushy, compact, free flowering variety in delicious rose shades, each bloom having an attractive yellow eye and dark whiskers. There is also the added bonus of a delicious sweet fragrance, and it is ideal for planting in spring or summer borders and containers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Pansy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free