ARNICA ALPINA

Back
Arnica alpina

ARNICA ALPINA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most prized and mysterious medical plants in the world, this lovely flower is also a very good garden specimen. Sizeable golden flowers open on strong stems in July-August over clumps of long hairy leaves. It grows mainly on tundra and in ravines, often beyond unknown paths, and far from highways. This difficulty in obtaining it may be responsible for its almost mythical reputation. It is found across N. Europe. N. Asia and Northern N. America where it is hardy to zone 3. Flowers

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Alpine arnica, Arnica angustifolia ssp. angustifolia, Narrowleaf Arnica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free