ANEMONE NEMOROSA

Back

ANEMONE NEMOROSA

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

A fantastic spring plant with largish, delicate, ivory white flowers that are held high above the backdrop of dark purple tinged foliage. When established they run about underground very gently, never becoming a problem. Perfectly hardy, they prefer some shade, and make an excellent addition for ground cover under trees or in a north-facing garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Wood anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-25cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free