LINUM NARBONENSE

Back
Linum narbonense

LINUM NARBONENSE

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

This entirely graceful plant has a profusion of luminous, ultra-marine blue, five petalled flowers, which are held atop upright stems whorled with small, narrow gray-green leaves. The buds are nodding tear drops that open up into the most gorgeous pool of blue, the seed heads being beige little balls. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Linaceae

Common name:Perennial flax, Blue flax

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:30-75cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free