PROUSTIA PYRIFOLIA

Back

PROUSTIA PYRIFOLIA

$4.13 / packet

In stock

Description

Looking rather like an escallonia, but is no relative, this lovely evergreen shrub bears numerous pink flowers massed together in attractive bunches, sometimes resembling a bottlebrush. A rare plant, and a species in danger of extinction, it lives in the foothills of the Andes and ascends to more than 2,000 metres where it can tolerate occasional freezing spells down to around -5° C (the typical morning frost of central Chile).

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Tola blanca

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-3.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free