CINCINATTI MARKET

Back
Radish cincinnati market1

CINCINATTI MARKET

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

Tender, crisp, brittle and mild, with small tops that barely touch in the rows, this 25-30 days radish is white and covered by a thin scarlet red skin. Much longer than most radishes this one can grow 6 to 7 inches in length with the classic radish bite and delicious flavour!

Sowing Advice

Sow radish seeds in slightly acidic soil. 2 to 3 weeks before the last spring frost. Plant the seeds 1/4 inch deep and 1 inch apart in all directions. Thin the crop to one plant every 2 inches for spring radishes and 4 inches for winter radish. A semi-shaded and well-watered situation is essential in summer.

Key Facts

Family:RADISH

Common name:Long Scarlet

Packet Content:250 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free