ARISTOLOCHIA MACROPHYLLA

Back

ARISTOLOCHIA MACROPHYLLA

$3.72 / packet

In stock

Description

Aristolochia macrophylla belongs to the Aristolochiaceae family of plants and is found primarily along the Cumberland Mountains and Blue Ridge Mountains in the eastern portion of the United States, as well as Ontario, Canada. The reason why Aristolochia macrophylla is often referred to as "Dutchman’s pipe" is because of the 2 inches yellowish-green flowers they produce. Each flower also sprouts from the calyx mouth to further produce 3 brownish-purple lobes. It is this complex of the flowers and lobes that gives the species a close resemblance to Dutch smoking pipes. The flowers start to open up in May and June, the fragrant flowers attract local insects. Once an insect has arrived to the flower, the insect is trapped inside a tube, which forces the insect to carry out pollination. Once pollination has been completed and time has passed since pollination, a fruit resembling a cucumber, between 6-10 cm in height, and 3 cm in diameter is produced. The fruit then ripens, usually around September, turns brown and splits into six fragments to disperse its small, triangular seeds.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Aristolochiaceae

Common name:Duchman's pipe vine

Classification:Hardy climber

Height:5.0-9.0m

Packet Content:25+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free