LILIUM MARTAGON RED

Back

LILIUM MARTAGON RED

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the more unusual and extremely desirable darker-coloured form of this strong-growing lily. It forms a clump of erect stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves with large racemes of nodding, glossy, deepest red flowers with recurved petals in early summer. Bone hardy and long-lived it is a valuable addition to any garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turk's Cap Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:50-70cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free