BRACTEANTHA 'BUTTERY SUNSHINE'

Back

BRACTEANTHA 'BUTTERY SUNSHINE'

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Fantastic, bright yellow, buttery, papery, everlasting flowers bloom from April and all through summer. The deep green foliage slowly makes a mound growing to around 40cm tall, this condensed bushy mound producing a seemingly endless procession of large buds. Flowers have a papery feel and are one of the longest lasting cut flowers, indeed lasting "forever" when completely dry! It is surprisingly frost hardy in a sheltered spot.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:syn helichrysum/xerochrysum, paper flower, everlasting flower

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free