PROTEA OBTUSIFOLIA

Back

PROTEA OBTUSIFOLIA

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

An absolutely glorious variety, having sizeable, shiny, richly coloured flower heads during winter. One of the very few proteas that can thrive in both alkaline or acidic soils, making it one of the most adaptable proteas for many gardens. With a robust-growing habit, it makes a large upright rounded shrub, 2–4 m tall with a spread of up to 5 m, and an incredibly stout main trunk up to 600 mm/2feet in diameter. The inner involucral bracts are hairless and shiny with a fringe of silver white hairs along the margin, the colour varying from deep carmine to creamy white, with many shades of pink in between. Flowering occurs from autumn until spring, peaking during midwinter dependent on location. Proteas require extremely well drained soil which is both acidic and very low in nutrients, fertiliser containing excess phosphates or nitrates may kill them (this variety being the exception) Proteas should not be fed with standard liquid feeds. Protea feed is available from specialist stockists. Proteas prefer full sun on a south facing slope in an open unshaded position.

Sowing Advice

Seeds germinate best at around 12C. Proteas thrive in low nutrient soil consisting of 2 parts coarse sand and 2 parts peat and, if available, with added rotted and decomposed leaves. They do not thrive in any medium with high levels of phosphates. HINT: Smoke can stimulate germination. Screw up a page of newspaper, then set it alight outside. Beat it out when half burned away. Shake off the burned portions and mix into the compost.

Key Facts

Family:Proteaceae

Common name:sugar bush, Bredasdorp protea, limestone protea, limestone sugarbush

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:2.0-4.0m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free