ACTAEA ARIZONICA

Back

ACTAEA ARIZONICA

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Splendid white bottlebrush flowers open on tall stems above clumps of finely-divided, ferny foliage. It thrives best in well-drained fertile soil with some moisture retention in full-part shade. Rare and beautiful and endemic to Arizona, this splendid plant lives almost exclusively in deep canyons in the middle of the Arizona desert, where it grows up to about 5300-7000 feet, where it often grows in very moist habitats, such as seeps and springs on mountain slopes.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Arizona Bugbane

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free