BABIANA STRICTA

Back

BABIANA STRICTA

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

This charming South African perennial has erect, pleated, sword-shaped leaves and fragrant, funnel-shaped, violet-blue, purple or yellow flowers with a much darker eye, in mid to late spring. Preferring a sharply-drained soil in full sun, each flowering stem produces six or more blooms, each up to 5 cm (2 in) across, which are grouped in an inflorescence.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Blue freesia, Baboon flower

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:10-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free