CERCIS SILIQUASTRUM

Back

CERCIS SILIQUASTRUM

$4.97 / packet

In stock

Description

A glorious abundance of deepest rosy pink flowers appears in late April and into May, which astonishingly, are produced on the older growth, covering the completely bare stems, branches and sometimes even the trunk. They crowd so thickly you would think they had been stuck on!! Later follow the attractive bright green, rounded, heart shaped leaves. In Autumn the foliage turns dazzling yellow, but the unforgettable feature in this season are the clusters of reddish-purple flattened seed pods which hang from the branches. An amazing list of surprises! This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Caesalpiniaceae

Common name:JUDAS TREE

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:10-12cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free