BRODIAEA ELEGANS

Back
Brodiaea elegans

BRODIAEA ELEGANS

$3.24 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the rarer and much later-flowering form of the dwarf lily Triteleia laxa (previously Brodiaea laxa). It produces a tall, naked stem topped with a spray of smaller stalks, each ending in a tubular purple-blue flower, opening into a sharply six-pointed star. This unusual decorative plant, which is native to California and Oregon, grows from a corm which is edible and apparently similar in taste and use as the potato. This lovely variant is native to the mountain ranges of California and Oregon, where it grows in woodlands and meadows. To quote an American grower: Brodiaea elegans is also known as Harvest Brodiaea, as they bloom when the winter cereal grains are ready to harvest at the same time as the wild grasses have dried and are a golden brown, whereas Triteleia laxa blooms when the grasses are still green or nearly so.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Triteleia elegans, Harvest brodiaea, Elegant brodiaea, Elegant cluster-lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free