ERYNGIUM CAMPESTRE

Back

ERYNGIUM CAMPESTRE

$3.45 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely scarce British native perennial makes a compact tangled structure of tough, stiff, spiky blue-grey leaves thorny leaves. Flowering from July to September, this vulnerable British wild flower rarity grows quite near the sea scattered over sites in southern England and the Channel islands, and was first recorded in 1662 by John Ray in Devon, very near to PLANT WORLD! Historically it was used in herbalism as an infusion to treat coughs, whooping cough and urinary infections, whilst the roots were formerly candied as sweets or boiled and roasted as a vegetable.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:UMBELLIFERAE

Common name:Field eryngo, Dane's flower Dane's weed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:75cm

Packet Content:20 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free