FILIPENDULA HEXAPETALA

Back

FILIPENDULA HEXAPETALA

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the really garden-worthy British native plants, this delicate beauty is found growing on grassland on chalk. With attractive, deeply-cut fern-like foliage, and loose panicles of pink-tinged, creamy white, spiraea-like flowers in early summer, it makes a pleasant addition to some of the more garish plants that abound in garden centres, and contrary to the conditions where it grows wild, in the garden it thrives in all but bone dry soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Fern-leaf Dropwort, Garden Spirea, Little Queen, Lady's Ruffles

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-75cm

Packet Content:20 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free