ERIOGONUM UMBELLATUM POLYANTHUM YELLOW

Back

ERIOGONUM UMBELLATUM POLYANTHUM YELLOW

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

A larger form than normal, this mounding plant with low, wooly grey leaves makes a wonderful border plant in sharp gravel soils. Even grown in clay soils or sandy loams it can be spectacular in early summer, flowering in a mass of yellow fading to orange in summer. Occasionally flower forms from white to purple can appear! It is an essential for a bird and butterfly garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Polygonaceae

Common name:Sulphurflower buckwheat, Simply sulphur flower

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:10-40cm

Packet Content:4 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free