PHORMIUM TENAX VARIEGATA

Back

PHORMIUM TENAX VARIEGATA

$3.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Strap-shaped leaves up to 1.8m in length, green striped with cream towards the margins, form this clump-forming evergreen perennial which produces impressive arching stems bearing panicles of dull red flowers. Few plants can offer such dramatic form or presence and they will tolerate any soil, but are happiest in one that is moist, rich and free-draining. They need space when fully-grown so that they don't become cramped, but also visually to allow the full impact of their form to be appreciated. In addition they are perfect specimens for patio gardens, and in large pots they help create height and interest!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer. Many seeds will come up to produce white seedlings with no chlorophyll and should be rejected.

Key Facts

Family:Xanthorrhoeaceae

Common name:Variegated Common flax lily, Variegated New Zealand Flax

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free