LATHYRUS NISSOLIA

Back
Lathyrus nissolia

LATHYRUS NISSOLIA

$2.88 / packet

In stock

Description

A striking annual member of the pea family with crimson-pink flowers produced on long stalks, singly or in pairs, from May to July. Can be grown amongst meadow plants such as Oxeye daisies, Red Clover, and Tufted vetch, and also grasses, the narrow leaves camouflaging the plant well when not in flower, with the angled erect stems reaching up to 90cm.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Grass vetchling, Grass-leaved pea, Grass vetch, Meadow vetchling, Vetch grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Packet Content:4 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free