LATHYRUS PRATENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LATHYRUS PRATENSIS

$2.79 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of four to twelve bright yellow flowers are borne over a long period between May and August, supported on a scrambling stem growing up to 60cm. The plant is most attractive to butterflies, bees and wasps, and after flowering, shiny black seeds develop and are held in pods resembling those on a vegetable pea.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Meadow vetchling, Meadow pea and Meadow pea-vine

Classification:Hardy climber, Hardy perennial

Height:25-50cm

Packet Content:4 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free