ECHIUM 'CANDY FLOSS'

Back

ECHIUM 'CANDY FLOSS'

$5.02 / packet

In stock

Description

Yet another valuable variant in the lovely echium series. Just a single plant from several hundred had pure white stems, and thus we suspected white flowers. And so it turned out. This is the first time we have managed to grow and collect seeds from a white form of this perennial, shrubby, bush-forming plant, which forms a solid compact dome when mature, when it can be smothered with a hundred or more swollen trusses of flowers. This really is a perennial in a sheltered situation in a warm garden, or even in a very large pot. In The Scilly Islands and the South West of the UK, and even in our hill-top gardens here, this plant makes a sizeable, long-lived evergreen shrub. Occasionally a plant may produce flower spikes that open with a slight pinkish or pale blue tinge.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are best sown in spring or before mid summer to enable a full season of growth and are best sown where actually needed, preferably in a well-drained and sheltered spot. Otherwise, sow seeds, covering very thinly, in early spring onto a good soil-based compost in a frost-free place. No artificial heat is needed to help germinate these seeds, just a cool, varying, background temperature, in good light. Seedlings usually appear in 2 to 3 weeks. Pot on into a gritty compost containing very little organic material before planting out as small plants in a well-drained sheltered spot, or a large container that may be taken in during the winter in severe frost. Plants usually flower 24 months after sowing and can occasionally vary in habit and flower colour as we have numerous species growing here, and very many busy bees....

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Echium fastuosum alba

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free