PULSATILLA HALLERI SLAVICA

Back
Pulsatilla halleri slavica

PULSATILLA HALLERI SLAVICA

$3.68 / packet

In stock

Description

Making intense rose to pale lilac blue flower cups followed by silvery-feathered leaves, this rare native inhabits sub alpine meadows and open spots in mountainous forests in the western Carpathian Mountains. The flower cups rarely open fully, resembling fluffy pigeons eggs, adding to the graceful lines of the flower clump. In cultivation it does best in any rich, sandy, very well drained, preferably rocky soil in full sun. In the wild it is endemic to Poland and Slovakia. In Poland, it is found only in the Koryciska Wielkie gorge in the Western Tatra Mountains (Kalinka and Nowak 2004).

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Slavonia Pasque Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free