SCILLA AMOENA

Back

SCILLA AMOENA

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

Upright spikes of bright china-blue star-shaped flowers appear from late winter to early spring. Plant in a sunny position in any good garden soil for cheerful displays of colour through those dreary months of winter before spring gets under way. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Byzantine Squill

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-20cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free