SOPHORA MICROPHYLLA LONGICARINATA

Back

SOPHORA MICROPHYLLA LONGICARINATA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Chains of sizeable, brilliant yellow pea-like flowers are displayed amongst the bright-green deeply incised foliage common to many members of the pea family. With smaller leaves and flowers than its sister Sophora tetraptera, this New Zealand native will do best against a south facing wall in damp but well drained soil. This unusual plant displays bushy grown when young, becoming more tree-like with age. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Limestone Kowhai; Weeping Kowhai

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:4.0-7.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free