THALIA DEALBATA

Back

THALIA DEALBATA

$6.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of beautiful violet flowers open from silvery calyces, in panicles above the foliage of blue-green leaves, which have attractive purple edges. This rarely-seen plant can grow in any damp conditions varying from moist soil to pond margin, where it can make an impressive display being extremely non-invasive. Growing up to more than a metre high, it is a truly dramatic plant that will add height and colour to anywhere too wet for others. In the wild it is native to swamps, ponds and other wetlands in the southern and central United States. Although it is half-hardy, it should grow without any trouble in the southern regions of England, although in colder parts of the UK it might lose its foliage during winter, but can be overwintered in a pot in a greenhouse. Fertile seeds rare and very few collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere. Does best in permanently damp or wet conditions.

Key Facts

Family:Marantaceae

Common name:Powdery alligator-flag, Hardy canna, or Powdery Thalia

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.4m

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free