ZEPHYRANTHES GRANDIFLORA

Back

ZEPHYRANTHES GRANDIFLORA

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Large (up to 10cm) pink flowers with attractive white throats, are borne singly on 20-30cm stems rising out of a clump of narrow strap-like foliage. The flowers open progressively wider during daylight hours and close again at evening. The botanical name of this lovely lily translates as "flower of the west wind", while the common name reflects its habit of coming into flower after sustained rainfall, so quite a charming character to have in your garden. A summer flowering native of southern Mexico and central America, it will appreciate a sunny position.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:Zephyr Lily or Rain Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free