TRITONIA DRAKENSBERGENSIS

Back

TRITONIA DRAKENSBERGENSIS

$3.99 / packet

In stock

Description

Bright red, or occasionally pink flowers, appear over long narrow rigid leaves on this diminutive gem. Native to the Drakensberg mountains in South Africa, this plant will do best in the best-drained, sunniest part of your garden. If you have no such space, you could try it in a pot of gritty compost for display in your greenhouse or conservatory where it can be better admired.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Flame Freesia

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free