LILIUM CANDIDUM

Back

LILIUM CANDIDUM

$3.42 / packet

In stock

Description

Celebrated for its intense and delicious fragrance, the Madonna Lily bears glistening, sizeable, pure white trumpets facing outward, and flushed yellow at the base, with bright yellow pollen. It is often seen in religious paintings as it was depicted for centuries as the symbol of Mary and the Catholic Church, being a symbol of purity and virtue. Long-lived and easy to grow it is a valuable addition to every garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Madonna lilly

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:90cm-1.6m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free