CALLICARPA AMERICANA VAR LACTEA

Back

CALLICARPA AMERICANA VAR LACTEA

$4.07 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and exceptionally lovely form of the usual mauve-berried form bears compact clusters of snow white berries on arching stems through the autumn months and often into winter. When in flower it is most attractive to birds and butterflies, and later it is a superb and truly eye-catching addition to your garden, providing very welcome end-of-season interest when all else has finished.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:White Beauty Berry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.5m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free