CENTAUREA CYANUS 'JUBILEE GEM'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CENTAUREA CYANUS 'JUBILEE GEM'

$2.77 / packet

In stock

Description

This stunning dark blue variety of the " cornflower" is a happy addition to the cut flower bed, or makes a useful "fill in" for any gaps in your herbaceous border. In a dryish position it will perpetuate itself by self-seeding freely.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Blue Bottle; Batchelor's Buttons

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free