IPOMOEA LEPTOPHYLLA

Back

IPOMOEA LEPTOPHYLLA

$4.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable flared white trumpets, heavily marked in reddish-purple and deeper in the throat, decorate this sturdy, willow-leafed, bush-shaped perennial. Most attractive to birds and butterflies, this rarely-offered plant is also cold tolerant and drought hardy - what more could you want?

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Convolvulaceae

Common name:Bush Morning Glory

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free