POLYSTICHUM MUNITUM

Back

POLYSTICHUM MUNITUM

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

This very fine, hardy, evergreen fern boasts long, elegantly-curved fronds that give the plant an overall attractive shape. The emerging croziers in Spring are a very pleasing feature and are best encouraged by cutting back the faded foliage from the previous season. A sizeable specimen when fully-grown, it has a slowly spreading habit and will add a touch of class to any woodland garden or shaded corner.

Sowing Advice

IMPORTANT! Sterilise the compost with boiling water, or by using the microwave until hot enough to kill all other seeds or living contents, fungal/algal spores etc. Cover the container with a loose lid, but not airtight as it may explode. When cool, sow spores thinly onto damp compost DO NOT water in, this will bury and kill them. Cover pot with cling-film and keep in a well-lit spot at room temperature eg a window sill. Ferns are very slow to develop, taking months, and not weeks. When 1-2 cm wide plant into normal compost in small pots and grow on.

Key Facts

Family:Dryopteridaceae

Common name:Western Sword Fern

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free