AMORPHOPHALLUS BULBIFER

Back

AMORPHOPHALLUS BULBIFER

$5.97 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, dramatic, exotic-looking, light pink spathes burst open on pink, green mottled stems, whilst the equally impressive, dangerous-looking spadix is swollen and a flesh-coloured whitish-pink. The much-branched umbrella-like compound foliage is held aloft on a single, very long speckled petiole to form a lush jungly-looking mini-canopy. Ideal for the gardener who enjoys unusual plants, Amorphophallus bulbifer is one of the hardiest and is perfect for growing in the UK and Europe as long as it can be given a suitable position outside, with frost protection, good drainage and humus-rich soil. It also performs well in a large container. Native to North East India and the Himalayan region including Nepal and Northern Myanmar, its natural habitat in wooded foothills and monsoon forest is often at much higher altitudes than many of its more tropical relatives and its cold tolerance is therefore higher.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Titan Aroid, Snake Palm, Voodoo Lily, Devil's Tongue, Corpse Flower

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:20-45cm

Packet Content:8 large seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free