TYPHA ANGUSTIFOLIA

Back

TYPHA ANGUSTIFOLIA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

This marginals and damp ground plant produces the well-known, most attractive dark chocolate-coloured seed heads which are frequently used by florists. Although it will grow in damp ground it performs best in water margins up to 50cm deep. It is reported that the roots have been used in Asia to combat dysentery.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth. Keep seedlings well-watered before planting in wet soil or pond margins.

Key Facts

Family:Typhaceae

Common name:Lesser bulrush or reedmace, narrowleaf cattail

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free