KIWI FRUIT HERMAPHRODITE

Back

KIWI FRUIT HERMAPHRODITE

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

These vigorous climbing vines, with large exotic-looking leaves are easily grown to produce hundreds of sweet fruits ranging from the size of a small plum to the same size as a hen's egg! They can also make a useful screen to cover a dead tree, the new shoots produced each summer growing 10 to 15 feet or more. These few seeds have been collected from self-fertile plants and should inherit this characteristic. Stems should be cut back during the winter months, and the rooting area mulched with manure ensuring a yearly abundance of fruit. As a rule we wait for the autumn and early winter to strip the vines of leaves before collecting the fruits, which by then have all ripened to full sweetness. Our vines here exist on a cold windy hilltop and have withstood nearly 30 years shrugging off countless severe frosts

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time of the year into a sandy compost and covered thinly with sand or grit. Keep in a warm place until germination slowly occurs, the small plants should then be potted on. Plant out in a sheltered spot into well-prepared, good rich soil with strong climbing support.

Key Facts

Family:ACTINIDIACEAE

Common name:CHINESE GOOSEBERRY. ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS DELICIOSA

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free