TREE PEPPER

Back
Capsicum pubescens

TREE PEPPER

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

The rare true species of Capsicum Pubescens is quite different from all other domesticated species of peppers, and indeed is the least cultivated and least widespread of them all. Readily identified by their black seeds and hairy leaves (pubescens means hairy), all of the various forms of this species have a distinctive flavour and heat that is different from all other peppers. Some of the cultivars are even hotter than the habanero! A valuable and quite significant trait of this species is its ability to withstand and even thrive in temperatures that are lower than the temperatures other pepper plants can handle. Although it takes a longer than normal time to mature, the plants grow huge, and in addition they are tough, resistant to diseases, infections and pests, and can tolerate cold more than other varieties. Visually they are one of the most stunning of chillies, resembling, even in size, red or yellow apples. Be prepared to let the plants grow to their full size, which can be 2m across and 1.5m high. In regions with mild winters, grown in the ground, they will live for many years, finally forming large shrubby bushes or small trees! The hairy leaves and stems are a deterrent to slugs and snails so it is resistant to pests, and it is completely unique in that it will not hybridise with other peppers. It is native to Bolivia and Peru and dates back to pre-Incan times.

Sowing Advice

Surface-sow or barely cover the seeds indoors, and keep warm and moist. When sprouts appear move them to a sunny window. Set out well-developed transplants after last frost date when weather is warm. Peppers need rich moist soil and warm sunny conditions to flourish. Best sown in early spring.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Capsicum pubescens, Chili pepper tree 'Rocoto'

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free