ROSA HELENAE

Back

ROSA HELENAE

$3.45 / packet

In stock

Description

This quite vigorous tree-climbing species is adorned with attractive grey-green leaves which are covered with large clusters of very fragrant, golden-eyed, palest-primrose-to-cream flowers. Finally comes a wonderful display of huge clusters of oval orange-red fruits which are quite outstanding. Its strong growth makes this useful late flowering rambler perfect for growing over arches and along walls, even in a northerly position, for a simple yet stunning look.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Helen's Rose, Rambling Rose

Height:2.0-6.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free