APRICOT RED

Back

APRICOT RED

$6.47 / packet

In stock

Description

Placed botanically somewhere between the plum and the peach, these lovely fruits are the rarer red form of the normally yellow, or more-precisely apricot-coloured(!) apricot. They will grow and ripen in the most unexpected of climates, and once established, especially against a sheltered wall, they will give good quantities of sweet fruit for very many years.

Sowing Advice

These rare seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat needed and the seed tray is best left in a cool spot and kept moist, seeds sometimes germinating very slowly indeed in cool conditions in the spring, whenever they are sown. Sometimes seeds may take more than a year to germinate so never discard the seed pot.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Prunus armeniaca

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:3 Huge (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free