ELTINGERA ELATIOR

Back

ELTINGERA ELATIOR

$4.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Very rarely seen in the west, but perfectly-growable, is this gorgeous ginger relative that bears more resemblance to an echinacea (cone flower) or dahlia when it flowers! The strong stems hold bunches of blossoms composed of waxy, deepest rosy-pink petals, with paler margins, spreading from an expanding central cone. The large, hairy, attractive, red-green fruiting heads add to its attraction. It is nowadays grown throughout tropical South East Asia for the spectacular flowers and also for food, as the stems of the flowers are chopped up and added to curries or soups with rice noodles.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in a warm spot, or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name:Torch ginger; Ginger flower; Red ginger lily; Indonesian tall ginger, boca de dragón, rose de porcelaine, and porcelain rose. ginger flower, torch lily, wild ginger, combrang, bunga kantan, Philippine wax flower,

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free