CANNA INDICA "TROPICAL YELLOW"

Back

CANNA INDICA "TROPICAL YELLOW"

$5.39 / packet

In stock

Description

This medium-sized canna lily has lush, rubbery, dark green foliage, which contrasts beautifully with bright yellow flowers which are occasionally speckled orange near the centre. It is well-suited to growing in the garden, where it will survive all but the hardest winters. In these cases deep mulching protects the solid tubers. It makes a stunning specimen, either in a sunny sheltered spot in the garden, or in a pot when it will grow until the pot is filled with tubers! Either as a feature in its own right, or planted with other exotic perennials it makes an exotic statement! Seeds were collected from Canna 'Tropical Yellow' and some may occasionally, vary but all will be superb.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Cannaceae

Common name:India Shot; African Arrowroot

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.2m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free